Skip to content
Capitallytics official logo — blue and purple 3D translucent crystal AI CFO iconCapitallytics
Interactive Demo — No login required

Demo Portfolio

Explore Capitallytics Investment OS with a sample global portfolio

Base currency INR. USD holdings converted at 1 USD = ₹83.00 (illustrative demo rate; the live rate could not be loaded).

Start free trial
Portfolio Value

₹34,31,451.50

Total P/L

+₹9,12,576.50

Total Return

+36.23%

Allocation by Holding

Total

₹34,31,451.50

  • BTC-USD24.5%₹8,40,375.00
  • MSFT15.4%₹5,30,121.00
  • SPY12.8%₹4,38,572.00
  • CASH12.1%₹4,15,000.00
  • AAPL12.0%₹4,11,887.50
  • GOLD10.4%₹3,57,896.00
  • RELIANCE.NS6.7%₹2,31,200.00
  • HDFCBANK.NS6.0%₹2,06,400.00
Allocation by Asset Class

Total

₹34,31,451.50

  • Stock40.2%₹13,79,608.50
  • Crypto24.5%₹8,40,375.00
  • ETF12.8%₹4,38,572.00
  • Currency12.1%₹4,15,000.00
  • Gold10.4%₹3,57,896.00
Portfolio structure preview
84

Portfolio mix score

Healthy

Based on diversification, concentration, allocation, volatility, and cash levels. How your holdings are spread — not your overall financial health score.

Diversification85

4 asset classes represented · largest Equity 53.0% · Diversified: like 6.7 equal holdings (HHI 0.15)

Concentration81

Top holding: BTC-USD at 24.5%

Asset Allocation99

Balance across stocks, funds, and alternatives

Stability (higher = calmer)74

100 − risk score 26: 24.5% in high-volatility assets, top holding 24.5%

Cash Allocation94

12.1% held in cash

Key Observations

Portfolio diversification is healthy across multiple asset classes.

Top performers: RELIANCE.NS (+135.9%), HDFCBANK.NS (+117.7%), BTC-USD (+60.7%).

Allocation mix: Equity 40.2%, Crypto 24.5%, ETF 12.8%, Currency 12.1%, Gold 10.4%.

Ready to track your real portfolio with AI insights?

Create Free Account

What you can try without an account

The demo is the real portfolio dashboard running on a sample global portfolio. The top cards show Portfolio Value, Total P/L and Total Return in US dollars. The Overview tab charts allocation by holding and by asset class and shows a Portfolio structure preview with up to five insights. Holdings lists every position with symbol, type, quantity, average cost, current price, value and P/L.

The Investment OS tab previews the wider portfolio toolkit, and Share previews the shareable portfolio image. Nothing you do here is saved, and no login, email or card is needed.

How the health score reads a portfolio

The Portfolio structure score combines five checks: diversification across holdings, concentration in the largest positions, the mix of asset classes, volatility, and how much sits in cash. Each insight explains which check pulled the score down, so you know what to look at first. It is an educational signal, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

In the sample portfolio, a single crypto position and two large US technology stocks are the kind of exposures the score is designed to surface.

From the demo to your own portfolio

When you sign up, you can add holdings by hand or import them from a broker or statement, and the same dashboard, allocation charts and health score read your data. Your portfolio feeds net worth in the Personal workspace, kept separate from any business books. New accounts get Pro features free for 14 days, no card needed, then can stay on the Free plan.

Sample data · the fictional demo portfolio shown above

Worked example: reading the demo holdings

The demo holds 7 positions across US and Indian stocks, an ETF, Bitcoin and gold, plus a 5,000 USD cash reserve. The table shows the profit or loss on each one in its own currency: quantity × (current price − average cost). The prices are fixed sample values, not live quotes.

Demo holdings, profit and loss in each holding's currency (sample figures, not real data)
SymbolCurrencyQtyAvg costCurrentP/LReturn
AAPLUSD25165198.5+837.5+20.3%
MSFTUSD15320425.8+1,587+33.1%
RELIANCE.NSINR402,4502,890+17,600+18.0%
HDFCBANK.NSINR601,5801,720+8,400+8.9%
SPYUSD10420528.4+1,084+25.8%
BTC-USDUSD0.1542,00067,500+3,825+60.7%
GOLDUSD20180215.6+712+19.8%
  1. Bitcoin shows how quantity matters: only 0.15 BTC, but at 67,500 against an average cost of 42,000 it adds 3,825 USD of profit.
  2. Reliance gains 17,600 INR. To add it to the US-dollar totals, the demo converts rupee holdings at the current exchange rate, which is why the Portfolio Value card moves slightly when FX moves.
  3. Return is the price change divided by average cost. It ignores when you bought, so for money added over time use XIRR, as on the Investment Performance Tracker.
  4. The Overview tab then turns these holdings into allocation by holding and by asset class, and a portfolio health score built from diversification, concentration, asset allocation, volatility and cash allocation.

Everything in the demo runs on sample data in your browser. Add your own holdings after signing up and the same views read your portfolio instead.

Demo FAQ

Common questions about the Capitallytics demo.

Do I need an account to use the demo?
No. The demo runs in your browser on a sample portfolio. Nothing is saved and no login, email or card is needed.
Is the demo data real?
No. The holdings and prices are fixed sample values chosen to show the features. Only the exchange rate used to convert rupee holdings into US dollars is fetched live.
What is the Portfolio structure score?
An educational score built from diversification, concentration, asset allocation, volatility and cash allocation, with insights that explain what moved it. It is not investment advice.
Can I use my own holdings?
Yes, after signing up. Add holdings by hand or import them, and the same dashboard reads your portfolio instead of the sample.
Does the demo include the Business workspace?
No. This demo covers portfolio tracking. Business features such as accounting, reports and the AI CFO are shown with labelled sample data on their own pages, such as Business Finance.

Next: Portfolio Tracker · Investment Performance Tracker · Pricing