Skip to content
Capitallytics official logo — blue and purple 3D translucent crystal AI CFO iconCapitallytics

Personal Finance OS

Budget Planner that feeds every other module

Plan income and expenses once. Cash flow, savings rate, and AI insights update without another spreadsheet.

Read-only import

Analysis-only pipelines. Capitallytics cannot transfer your capital.

Encrypted connections

HTTPS on every session. Credentials stay with auth providers.

Your data stays yours

We do not sell personal information to third parties.

Secure authentication

Industry-standard sign-in. No OTPs or passwords over email.

Why budgeting belongs in a Finance OS

A budget only works if investments, net worth, and goals share the same numbers. Capitallytics uses your income and expenses as source data for Analytics and Cash Flow.

You should never re-enter monthly totals into FIRE or ratios — those modules compute automatically.

How the budget planner works

You record take-home income and spending in the Personal Workspace, either by hand or by uploading a bank statement through the AI CFO (statement reading is in Beta, so you check each line before it is saved). Each row gets a category, and transfers, SIP contributions and income tax are kept out of everyday spending so they are not counted twice.

Once you have a few complete months, the Budget page suggests a monthly amount per category based on the middle value of your last three months. You edit the figure before adding it. If your usual spending is higher than your take-home, the suggestions show a break-even version that trims flexible categories such as dining, shopping, travel and subscriptions while leaving rent, EMIs, utilities, health, education and insurance as they are.

A Safe to spend today card turns the plan into a daily number: monthly take-home, minus bills and EMIs due this month, minus your savings target, minus what you have already spent, spread over the days left in the month. A budget plan is never treated as income, so the card cannot look healthier than your real inflows.

Common budgeting mistakes it helps you avoid

Budgeting from memory rather than from recorded months usually underestimates food, shopping and small subscriptions. Starting from three months of actual spending gives a realistic baseline you can then tighten.

Counting a SIP as spending in one place and as savings in another is another frequent error. Capitallytics classifies each row once, so your savings rate, cash flow and goal pages all read the same figure.

Finally, many budgets are set once and forgotten. The monthly view shows planned against actual for income, spending and each category, and flags how far over plan a category has gone. Treat it as information to act on, not as a verdict.

Sample data · a fictional salaried household, figures in ₹ per month

Example: turning three months of spending into a budget

Example only. This household takes home ₹1,20,000 a month. The first column is the middle value of the last three complete months for each category; the second is the budget they chose after reviewing the suggestions.

Usual spending and chosen budget by category (₹ per month) (sample figures, not real data)
CategoryUsual (3-month middle value)Chosen budget
Rent30,00030,000
Home loan EMI18,00018,000
Groceries & utilities14,00014,000
Food & dining9,0007,000
Shopping8,0006,000
Travel & entertainment7,0005,000
Subscriptions2,0001,500
Total88,00081,500
  1. Usual spending is ₹88,000, so the household keeps ₹1,20,000 − ₹88,000 = ₹32,000 a month, a savings rate of 32,000 ÷ 1,20,000 = 26.7%.
  2. The chosen budget trims ₹6,500 from flexible categories only. Spending of ₹81,500 leaves ₹38,500 a month, a savings rate of 38,500 ÷ 1,20,000 = 32.1%.
  3. Safe to spend on the 16th of a 30-day month: bills and EMIs due this month are rent ₹30,000 + EMI ₹18,000 + subscriptions ₹1,500 = ₹49,500; the savings target is 25% of take-home, ₹30,000; variable spending so far is ₹20,000.
  4. ₹1,20,000 − ₹49,500 − ₹30,000 − ₹20,000 = ₹20,500 left for the 15 days that remain (30 − 16 + 1), or about ₹1,366 a day.

A realistic budget starts from what you actually spent, changes only what you are willing to change, and is checked daily against a number that already allows for bills and savings.

Budget Planner

Key features

Income & expenses

Categorize spending and salary in minutes.

Auto cash flow

Monthly surplus or deficit without extra forms.

Savings rate

See retention of income after expenses.

AI spend alerts

Get notified when categories jump month over month.

Why people use Capitallytics

Less busywork

Enter once — Analytics and Reports stay current.

Clear next step

Overview tells you whether to cut spend or invest surplus.

Budget Planner FAQ

Short answers on plans, data handling and how this works, before you sign up.

Can I import statements?
Yes. Portfolio imports support CAS PDFs and contract notes. Expense ledgers can be added manually for cash tracking.
Does budget sync with Portfolio Tracker?
They share Overview. Portfolio is investments; budget covers cash income and spending.
Is there a free plan?
Yes. Start Tracking Free — no credit card required.
How is the savings rate calculated?
Savings rate is take-home income minus spending, divided by take-home income. Spending includes everyday expenses and EMIs; transfers between your own accounts and investment contributions are not counted as spending.
What if I do not have three months of data yet?
Category suggestions need complete months, so with less history the page says there is not enough data instead of guessing. You can still set budgets by hand, and suggestions appear once enough months are recorded.

Get started

Plan this month’s budget

Start Tracking Free and unlock automatic cash-flow views.

14 days of every paid feature, Personal and Business. No card needed. Keep Free after.